SAT Exam Details – Eligibility, Fee Structure, Syllabus, Subjects, Mode of Payment etc.

The SAT technically known as the SAT I is a general test of verbal and quantitative reasoning accepted for U. S. college admissions.  The test is required for admission to undergraduate programs of most US universities. Many universities also require you to take SAT-II tests. In this, you can about the details of SAT Exam Details, Eligibility, Exam Fees, Subjects, Mode of Payment and etc.

SAT Exam DetailsSAT Full Form SCHOLASTIC APTITUDE TEST

Let us see the complete SAT Exam Details as follows.

Quick Review of SAT Exam

FactorHighlight
Exam NameSAT
Commonly Known asSAT
Exam LevelInternational level test
Conducting BodyCollege Board
Eligibility CriteriaNo requirement as such
Total Sections3 Sections – Reading, Writing, and Mathematics
Score Range200-800

 

SAT Exam Eligibility

Specifically, there are no eligibility criteria for SAT Test. We can say that it is an entrance exam taken for admissions into the colleges in the United States. Any interested student is eligible for taking SAT Exam.

Validity for SAT Exam Scores

The SAT Exam scores valid for Five years. Most of the United State Universities accept score up to 5 years.

 

How many times is SAT held?

Interested aspirants can take this exam 6 times a year. SAT 1 and SAT 2 exams cannot take together. You have to take both the exams separately. To qualify in SAT exam one needs to clear both SAT and SAT 2 exams.

Application Process of SAT Exam:

There are 3 common ways of registration of SAT Exam as follows.

BY Mail: Interested candidates need to obtain “SAT Information Bulletin”. It is available free with USEFI offices or from College Board Website.

Candidates need to fill the form and get the draft (if you are not paying by credit card), and use the envelope provided with the form to mail these to:

SAT Exam Details

College Board SAT Program

Princeton, NJ 08541,

USA

 

By Online Registration: For this credit card is required. Fill the form online and you need to mention your credit card number and respective card details. This online registration is easiest way to register for SAT Exam.

SAT Exam Details of Fee

FactorFee
SAT Reasoning Test Fee$29.50
International processing fee$20.00
Security surcharge to test in India  & Pakistan$20.00
Total Amount$ 69.50
Late registration fee$20.00

 

SAT Subject Tests

FactorFee
Registration Fee$17.00
International processing fee$20.00
Security surcharge to test in India & Pakistan$20.00
Writing Test (If taken)$17.00
Language Tests with Listening (If taken)$ 18.00
All other Subject Tests (per subject)$ 8.00 each
Late registration fee

(If registering late, add this amount)

$20.00

 

Mode of Payment

  • Needs Credit Card – Visa, Master Card or American Express.
  • Bank Draft in Dollar Draft not Indian Rupees.
  • Check Drawn on a U.S. Bank.
  • United States Postal Service Money Order.
  • International Money Order.
  • UNESCO Coupon.
  • Postal Reply Coupon.

 

About SAT-I and SAT-II Exams

SAT-I: This SAT-I exam is totally about Reasoning Test which is 3-hour long time test. Primarily this is multiple choice test which is measured verbal and mathematical reasoning abilities that develop over time. Many of the colleges and universities need mainly SAT-I exam score.

SAT-II: This SAT-II exam is including other subjects are one hour, this is also multiple choice tests. This subject tests are mainly for testing a particular student knowledge in a specific subject. Most of the universities and colleges advised taking this SAT-II exam along with SAT-I.

 

SAT Exam Dates and Deadlines

SAT DateSAT Subject Tests AvailableEarly Registration via RepresentativeRegistration DeadlineDeadline for Changes
May 5, 2018
  •  Literature
  •  U.S. History
  •  Mathematics Level 1
  •  Mathematics Level 2
  •  Biology E/M
  •  Chemistry
  •  Physics
  •  French
  •  Spanish
March 21, 2018April 6, 2018April 25, 2018
June 2, 2018
  • Literature
  •  U.S. History
  •  World History
  •  Mathematics Level 1
  •  Mathematics Level 2
  •  Biology E/M
  •  Chemistry
  •  Physics
  •  French
  •  German
  •  Spanish
  •  Modern Hebrew
  •  Italian
  •  Latin
April 18, 2018May 3, 2018May 23, 2018

  

Contents and Formats of SAT-I

SAT-I is a 3-hour exam, divided into 7 parts. Let us see those 7 parts for SAT-I.

SectionType of QuestionTotal No.of QuestionsTime Taken
VerbalSentence Completion – 10 questions

Analogy Questions – 13 questions

Critical Reading – 12 questions

35 questions30 minutes
VerbalSentence Completion – 9 questions

Analogy Questions – 6 questions

Critical Reading – 15 questions

30 Questions30 Minutes
VerbalCritical reading questions on paired passages13 questions

 

15 minutes
MathematicsMultiple Choice – 2525 questions30 minutes
MathematicsQuantitative Comparisons – 15

Student-produced-response Questions – 10

25 questions30 minutes
MathematicsMultiple Choice Questions – 1010 Questions15 Minutes
ExperimentalEither verbal or Mathematics sectionMay Varies30 minutes
Total 138+3 hours

 

SAT-II Subject Tests

  • Writing
  • Literature
  • Latin
  • Physics
  • Math IC
  • Math IIC
  • Biology
  • Biology E/M
  • Chemistry
  • Italian
  • World History
  • Chinese Listening
  • French Reading
  • French Listening
  • German Reading
  • German Listening
  • Modern Hebrew
  • Japanese Listening
  • Korean Listening
  • Spanish Listening
  • Spanish Reading
  • English Language Proficiency
  • American History and Social Studies

 

SAT Exam Pattern

The SAT exam paper consists of 3 major sections: Writing, Mathematics and Critical Reading.

SectionTestDurationTotal No.of Questions
MathematicsMath (No allowance of Calculator)

 

Math (Calculator Allowed)

25 Minutes

 

 

 

55 Minutes

20

 

 

 

38

Essay(Optional)50 Minutes1 Task
Evidence-Based Reading and WritingReading

 

 

Writing and Language

65 Minutes

 

 

 

35 Minutes

52

 

 

 

44

 

Good Score on SAT

Mainly scores are depending on the school which students applying. But the overall SAT scores are around 1000 marks.

Let us see some scores according to universities.

UniversityRange of Old SAT ScoreRange of Projected New SAT Score
University of Pennsylvania2050-23301440-1570
Brown2000-23001410-1570
Dartmouth2050-23401440-1580
Cornell1970-22701390-1550
Harvard2130-24001480-1600
Columbia2090-23501460-1580
Yale2120-23901480-1600
Princeton2100-24001470-1600

 

SAT Exam Centers in India

  • Hyderabad
  • Bangalore
  • Calcutta
  • Pune
  • Cochin
  • New Delhi
  • Chennai
  • Kodaikanal
  • Mumbai
  • Missouri

 

Here in this posting, you can find all the details about SAT Exam Details. Go through this article apply to the SAT exam and get admissions in top universities in the United States.

(-:BEST OF LUCK 🙂

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.